NY I88590 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I88590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 209 West 38th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Down on the Farm” Animal Sitters – Style # PP 250742, consists of three decorative agglomerated stone animal figurines of a cow, pig and hen each wearing a farmer’s textile outfit. Each item measures approximately nine inches in height and is designed to be displayed in a sitting position. Each article consists of an agglomerated stone head, torso, hands and feet. You stated in your letter that the agglomerated portion of each article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. You further stated that the arms and legs are composed of paper pulp and fabric. The applicable subheading for the three decorative agglomerated stone animal figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division