NY I88585 December 3, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.7500; 4202.92.4500; 6302.93.2000 Mr. Lonnie Cohen Gilbert International Forwarding Services, Inc. 2525 Brunswick Avenue, Suite 204 Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of a bath kit from China. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of Cosmetech Mabley Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bath kit consists of a toiletry bag, an inflatable plastic bath pillow, a foam plastic sponge, an extruded plastic mesh sponge, and a knit man-made fiber bath mitt. The toiletry bag is wholly made of clear polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inflatable plastic bath pillow will be 3926.90.7500, HTS, which provides for pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division