NY I88569 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Yvonne Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 209 West 38th Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wall ornament from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a decorative base metal replica of a birdhouse adorned with artificial flowers (item number PP 250740). The colorfully painted birdhouse is also ornamented with a butterfly, a flower, a perch, and a welcome sign, all made of base metal. Including its wire handle, the article measures approximately 13 inches in height, 7 inches in width, and 4 inches in depth. The birdhouse is designed to hang on a wall in the home. The applicable subheading for the wall ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division