NY I88565 December 3, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I88565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a toaster oven from China. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sanyo Fisher Company on tariff classification. The merchandise is a toaster oven, the Sanyo Super Toasty Oven. The item comes in two models, the SK-7W and the SK-7S. The only difference appears to be the color of their exteriors. The oven measures 9 ½ inches by 12 7/8 inches by 10 inches. It contains three heating elements on two levels and has a 15-minute bell timer with automatic shut-off. The oven can be used to prepare a variety of foods and snacks, as well as toast bread. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division