NY I88562 December 12, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:61:TA-359:I88562 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Bernard Seah Ghim Li Global, Pte., Ltd. No. 41 Changi South Avenue 2 Singapore 486153 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted dress; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Seah: This is in reply to your letter dated November 19, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted dress which will be imported into the United States. Your sample is returned as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s knitted, full-length dress, Style BB 3T 500, that is composed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester fibers. The dress features a round neckline, short sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist at the front and two narrow self-fabric string ties that are permanently sewn into each side seam. The bottom of the dress, the sleeve ends and the neckline are hemmed. On each side of the dress the fabric is formed from two panels (an upper and a lower panel). The manufacturing operations for the dress, according to the three production plans that you submitted, are as follows: Production Plan I In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -sew pockets to lower front panels -on each side sew lower panel to upper panel -sew string ties to sides of upper front panel In Country B -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams -sew sleeves to body -sew side seams Production Plan II In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -sew pockets to lower front panels -on each side sew lower panel to upper panel -sew string ties to upper front panels -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams In Country B -sew sleeves to body -sew side seams Production Plan III In Country A -mark and make pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -sew pockets to front panels -on each side sew lower panel to upper panel -sew string ties to upper front panels -sew front and back panels at the shoulder seams In Country B -sew sleeves to body -sew side seams. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for woman’s --- dresses---knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem in the years 2002 and 2003. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6104.42 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the tariff shift must be the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Under all three of the production plans that you submitted, assembly processing takes place in more than one country and, therefore, the terms of the tariff shift are not fulfilled. Accordingly, as the dress does not qualify for the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, according to each of the production plans that you have submitted, the following constitutes the most important assembly processes: Under Production Plan I -the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams -the sewing of the sleeves to the body and -the sewing of the side seams, all of which occur in Country B; Under Production Plan II -on each side the sewing of the upper and lower body panels -the sewing of the string ties to the upper front panels and -the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulder seams, all of which occur in Country A; Under Production Plan III -on each side the sewing of the upper and lower body panels -the sewing of the string ties to the upper front panels and -the sewing of the front and back panels at the shoulders, all of which occur in Country A. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted dress, Style BB 3T 500, is Country B under Production Plan I, and Country A under Production Plans II and III. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted dress, Style BB 3T 500, is Country A under Production Plan I, and Country B under Production Plans II and III. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of these countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division