NY I88560 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Fortin The American Companies 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated November 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 0041, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 0041 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 0041 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division