NY I88550 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Christina A. Swidersky Foot Locker Corporation 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0304054 is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit velour fabric. The garment features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; short, raglan sleeves with loose fitting rib knit cuffs; an embroidered emblem on the left chest; side entry pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 0304054 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 0304054 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division