NY I88525 November 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I88525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated November 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style K498, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a loose-fitting pullover, characterized by a rib-knitted, round neckline, by rib-knitted edges of long sleeves, and by a rib-knitted waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other,…girls’ The duty rate will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Honduras, or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division