NY I88501 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers and belt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated November 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s trousers with a belt. The submitted sample, Style #S03-75-193, is a pair of trousers for women constructed from 81% rayon, 15% polyester, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The trousers have a flat waistband with five belt loops, a combination button, and hook and bar closure at the center of the waistband, a front zipper opening, and hemmed leg openings. The trousers will be imported and sold with a sash styled belt. The front of the belt is constructed from 98% cotton, and 2% spandex woven poplin fabric. The back portion is constructed from 81% rayon, 15% polyester, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The trousers and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the trousers and the belt. The applicable subheading for Style S03-75-193 (both trousers and belt) will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of artificial fibers, trousers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 29% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style S03-75-193 (both trousers and belt) falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division