NY I88484 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I88484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Thomas Schillinger – Materials Manager Horton, Inc. 10840 423rd Avenue Britton, South Dakota 57430 RE: The tariff classification of a truck Drive Hub from Germany Dear Mr. Schillinger: In your letter dated November 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of a Drive Hub – an engine mounted bracket with a pulley for direct drive belt engagement and mounting surface for a fan clutch. The PTO fan clutch is mounted directly to the engine crankshaft and has a friction interface with a pneumatic engagement and spring disengagement. This item is used to assist in the cooling of an internal combustion engine that are installed in mostly medium and heavy-duty trucks and buses. They utilize the rotational energy of the engine either directly of via a drive belt to rotate a cooling fan or cooling fan and fan clutch that draws air through the engine-cooling package. They are capable of engaging and disengaging the fan from the rotational motion of the engine and are controlled by sensors that signal the need for cooling. The applicable subheading for the Drive Hub will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in the year 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division