NY I88475 December 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I88475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Ralph Saunders Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd. Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from Canada. Dear Mr. Saunders: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, on behalf of Duckbill Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Tool Belt, for which no style number was provided. It consists of a nylon woven padded fabric belt with a plastic buckle and two leather tool holders that have been folded over, threaded through the belt, and held in place by metal snaps. One leather tool holder features three plastic hooks from which to hang tools, and the other leather tool holder contains a number of compartments and strips for the storage or hanging of tools. Based on the quantity and function of the leather and textile components of this item, the leather imparts the essential character for this product. The applicable subheading for the Tool Belt will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division