NY I88473 December 2, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I88473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050, 2933.49.6000 Ms. Lisa Daniels Camida Ltd. Tower House New Quay Clonmel Co Tipperary, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitro-4-Benzyloxyphenacyl Bromide (CAS 33635-61-7) from Spain; 3-Nitro-4-Benzyloxyphenacyl from Spain; and 6,7-Dimethoxy-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline Hydrochloride (CAS 2328-12-3) from Germany. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated November 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used for pharmaceutical research and development. The applicable subheading for 3-Nitro-4-Benzyloxyphenacyl Bromide will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 6,7-Dimethoxy-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline Hydrochloride will be 2933.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on 3-Nitro-4-Benzyloxyphenacyl. Your request for a classification ruling should include the structure and/or CAS number. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division