NY I88462 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 I88462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated November 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative porcelain music box, item number 4777, that measures approximately 7 inches in height. It depicts the figurine of a young graduate affixed to a round-shaped base with an exterior graduation message and interior musical mechanism. It also features a bottom plastic disk-shaped windup mechanism that activates the traditional graduation melody, while the musical base with attached figurine revolves. It is stated that the composition of this merchandise may be changed to polystone. The applicable subheading for this music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division