NY I88442 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S16090L is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, two flapped chest pockets with snap closures, five belt loops, two rear pockets, and long hemmed legs. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the ankles. The garment provides no shoulder or upper back coverage. The applicable subheading for style S16090L will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S16090L falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division