NY I88437 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I88437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000, 4202.22.4500 Amy Shih C/o G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated November 11th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as Style Number GH 1228/Brown Wristlet, is a leather handbag measuring approximately 6 ½”W x 4”W x ¼”D. The item features a lined interior, a zippered enclosure across its top, and a short carrying strap. The applicable subheading for the leather handbag will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, or composition leather, or of patent leather, other, valued not over twenty dollars each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as Style Number GH 1228/Blue Wristlet, is a denim handbag also measuring approximately 6 ½”W x 4”W x ¼”D. It features a lined interior, a zippered enclosure across its top, a short carrying strap, and an embroidered pocket on one side. The applicable subheading for the denim handbag will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division