NY I88434 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Derek Stern Charoen Pokphand Petrochemical Business Group 63 Church Lane Portsmouth, RI 02871 RE: The tariff classification of “Toilet Seat Safety Cover” from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter dated November 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Toilet Seat Safety Cover.” It is constructed of a web fabric belt with a plastic buckle closure. Attached onto the belt at set intervals are two nylon woven fabric panels which will be backed with either spandex or PVC materials. The applicable subheading for the “Toilet Seat Safety Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division