NY I88431 November 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Belarus Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3880-88 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment gives the appearance of a jacket and a contrasting colored blouse. The inner garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by four button and loop closures. The outer garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck. Both garments are permanently attached at the neckline. The applicable subheading for style 3880-88 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 3880-88 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Belarus are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division