NY I88377 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I88377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 209 West 38th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The samples you have submitted, which are described as 3 “Barbie Flower Boxes”, consist of three different styles of a molded, hand-painted, Barbie figurine attached to a small keepsake box. The three styles are identified as Calla Lilly-African American, Rose-Hispanic and Orchid-Caucasian. Inside each keepsake box is an agglomerated stone flower. The flower within the box complements the flower-shaped gown which distinguishes each Barbie figurine that is on top of the box. The figurine with keepsake box measures approximately five inches in height. The box measures approximately one and one-half inches in diameter. You indicated in your letter that each of the figurines and their boxes with flowers are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the three decorative agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division