NY I88376 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Ken August Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Bunny Bouncing Bubble Goo from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #4078, Bunny Bouncing Bubble Goo, consists of a plastic container shaped like a bunny, containing a putty-like “goo” that can be stretched or rolled for various play activities, including being molded into a bouncing ball. The goo material will be imported in four assorted colors and packaged on a hanging blister display card. The applicable subheading for Item #4078, Bunny Bouncing Bubble Goo, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division