NY I88364 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cinamay Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Cinamay Bag.” It is made of a 100 percent linen fabric panel. The panel is folded to create the bag and sewn closed at the sides. The top edge is folded down and hemmed. Approximately 2-1/2 inch from the edge a polyester textile woven ribbon is inserted to form a drawstring closure. The bag measures approximately 11” x 8-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Cinamay Bag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division