NY I88348 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Jack-O-Lantern Halloween Treat Bag from China. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated November 15, 2002, on behalf of your client, Gund Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #18019, Jack-O-Lantern Halloween Treat Bag, is a three-dimensional representation of a jack-o-lantern on the vine that is made of man-made fiber and measures approximately 10 inches in height and 8 inches in diameter. The jack-o-lantern basket features an unsecured flip open lid that opens to reveal an interior for placing candy. The article has a handle that resembles a vine. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Style #18019, Jack-O-Lantern Halloween Treat Bag, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division