NY I88331 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. Garth Pauley Limited Brands Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s shoulder bag from India. Dear Mr. Pauley: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, on behalf of Express, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady’s shoulder bag. The submitted sample is identified as style 096044. It is a lady’s shoulder bag. The exterior surface is made up of various woven fabric patches sewn together in a patchwork pattern. Each fabric patch is composed of woven metallic yarns and yarns of cotton and other fibers. The individual patches will vary and no one patch will impart the essential character of the bag. Therefore, the handbag will be classified according to Generalized Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) according to the subheading that appears last in that portion of heading 4202, HTSUS, that provides for HANDBAGS, with outer surface of textile materials. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag, style 096044 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division