NY I88314 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a computer briefcase from China and/or Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a computer briefcase. The sample submitted is identified as Model #KNC-3 2002 (item #0049110). The item is a briefcase designed to contain a lap top computer, business papers and other related items commonly carried in a briefcase.. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of “Koskin” polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a textile interior lining. The case consists of two zippered compartments. One compartment features a quick access, adjustable phone pocket, front organizer pocket for pens, business cards, PDA and accessories, interior organizer panel for extra storage of files, discs and other computer accessories and a padded compartment to contain the computer. The second compartment features a pleated, expandable compartment for organization of legal papers and files. The case also features a padded shoulder strap and a reinforced carrying handle. The instant item measures approximately 14 ½”(W) x 12”(H) x 4 ½”(D). Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the computer briefcase will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division