NY I88309 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I88309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Specialist C/o The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s tote bag from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated November 8th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “Pooh Easter Basket”, is a child’s tote bag. Constructed of a plush man-made textile material, the bag measures approximately 11”W x 9”H x 9”D, and is configured in the shape of the fictional character, Winnie the Pooh. The interior of the bag is lined with a man-made woven textile material. The top of the bag features plush bunny ears and a plush carrying handle. The sample that you submitted will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the child’s tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division