NY I88272 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 40 Kelly Way Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mattress Boot Cover” from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated November 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Mattress Boot Cover.” The cover has been constructed with a plain-woven fabric manufactured with polypropylene strips. The strips measure approximately 3 millimeters in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip and the fabric woven from them are considered textile fabrics. The fabric from which the cover has been manufactured is coated or laminated with a layer of polypropylene on one side. The applicable subheading for the “Mattress Boot Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division