NY I88265 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of three “snap together” constructional toys from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, The Topps Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, “Cracked Up”, “Air Blasted” and “Dump Runner” are three plastic snap together constructional toys in a series of six that form the “Cool Junk” line of toys for children aged four years and older. Each toy in the series incorporates several individual components (which are designed to fit one another) and will be imported unassembled on a blister card. When joined together, the components create a futuristic robot action toy that measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in height. By collecting all the toys in the series, a child may combine any or all of the parts to build a “mega” machine. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for “Cracked Up”, “Air Blasted” and “Dump Runner” will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division