NY I88247 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 I88247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.30.1500 Mr. John F. Jäger Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of FT 88 plant nutrient solution from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Jäger: In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, designated as “FT 88,” is a plant nutrient solution containing a growth stimulant as the active ingredient. You state in your letter that the product is used to enhance the growth performance of bean sprouts. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Herbicides, antisprouting productsand plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, antisprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division