NY I88245 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style SU9126 is a glove constructed of a two ply laminated knitted polyester fabric. A pigskin leather overlay covers the backside fingertips and extends down the palmside but does not reach the wrist. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom, sidewalls, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style SU9126 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division