NY I88228 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I88228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a sugar and creamer set from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is PP#255030, a sugar and creamer set. The articles in the set are principally of stainless steel. The sugar server comes with a lid. The sample of the creamer had been damaged when received by this office. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of stainless steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division