NY I88220 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I88220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon LLP 1700 Broadway 31st Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a Grad Apple Pin from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Grad Apple Pin, Item #25114, is a pin in the shape of an apple. The pin measures approximately ½” in width. The outer surface of the pin has been set with faceted red plastic pieces that mimic rubies and features a stem at the top and one leaf that is set with a faceted green plastic piece that mimics an emerald. The back of the pin has a metal post and clasp that enables it to be worn on an article of clothing. The essential character of the Grad Apple Pin is imparted by the faceted plastic pieces that simulate precious stones that form the visible outer surface of the pin. The item is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Grad Apple Pin, Item #25114, will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division