NY I88198 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I88198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a Thermistor Assembly Temperature Sensor from Mexico Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, for GE Thermometrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are re-usable temperature sensors used to measure the temperature of fluids (not limited to bodily fluids) in unspecified areas of hospital operating rooms. The tip of each contains a thermistor. The samples will be plugged into other equipment via an electrical connection. Note 2-a to HTS Chapter 90 directs that parts of its apparatus which parts are themselves described by a Heading in Chapter 90 et al are classified in the heading which describes it itself. The applicable subheading for the samples will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” non-clinical thermometers, not liquid filled. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division