NY I88159 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I88159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.2000 Mr. John Amico Import/Export Supervisor Dassault Falcon Jet Corporation Teterboro Airport Box 2000 South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification the “Trustway Virtual Plateau Network (VPN) 100E”encryption device from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Amico: In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is called the “Trustway Virtual Plateau Network (VPN) 100E”. This is an encryption device, which will be attached to a personal computer. The device will code and decode information while it is being transmitted over digital line systems in an endeavor to secure the information against possible intrusion by unauthorized entities. The applicable subheading for the will be 8517.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other apparatus: Telegraphic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). In your letter, you also raise the question as to whether there are any additional requirements to import this device, including requirements by any other government agencies. There are no requirements imposed by the United States Customs Service in order to import this device. This office is not aware of any requirements mandated by other government agencies. However, you may wish to contact the port of entry to determine such. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division