PD I88151 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000, 9615.11.5000, 9615.19.6000 Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Sheppard Attorneys at Law 330 Madison Avenue 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated November 4, 2002, on behalf of New L & N Sales and Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes five styles of hair ornaments and a sample of each one accompanied your letter. Style 81274 is a plastic jaw clip with imitation gemstones. Style 91248 contains two plastic jaw clips on a card. One of the two plastic clips contains rhinestones. Style 91260 contains two metal side combs with plastic pearls. Style 16348 is a rigid plastic headband that is covered with braided textile. Style 28040 is a rigid plastic headband that is covered on the top surface with a single braid of synthetic hair. The samples will be retained by the National Import Specialist for official purposes. The applicable subheading for Styles 81274 and 91248, plastic jaw clips, will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; of hard rubber or plastics; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the metal side combs with plastic pearls, Style 91260, will be 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; other; other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The headbands, Style 16348 and Style 28040 will be classified under subheading 9615.11.4000, HTSUS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; of hard - 2 - rubber or plastics; other; not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Sharon Browarek at 440-891-3824 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio