NY I88139 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt/jacket from Singapore Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 83230 is a woman’s shirt/jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven 8-ounce denim fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a shirt collar and a full front opening secured by five small buttons. The applicable subheading for style 83230 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 83230 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division