NY I88126 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I88126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Leigh A. Schmid Limited Logistics Services, Inc. Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Schmid: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style SW5251S3, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 78% cotton, 20% nylon, 2% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline with a detachable collar secured with seven buttons, long sleeves with detachable cuffs secured with three buttons, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The detachable collar and sleeves are constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex woven fabric. The pullover is made in Hong Kong, while the collar and cuffs are made in China. The pullover and the detachable collar and cuffs are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The determination that the pullover constitutes the essential character of the composite good also governs its status for quota and visa purposes. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division