NY I88122 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 I88122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Four samples were submitted for review. Style 20330101 is a men’s half-fingered glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather and a backside made of a camouflage-printed man-made fabric. The glove features a leather reinforcement at the lower portion of the outer forefinger and thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp and a knitted cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20330102, 20330103, 20330104, 20330107, and 20330109. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 20530101 is a men’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and half of the hemmed cuff constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a man-made fabric in a camouflage print. . Leather overlays are found at the outer side of the lower pinky and outer portion of the backside forefinger. The glove features an elasticized wrist with a vented cuff and leather fourchettes. The glove will also be available in different backside camouflage prints as styles 20530102, 20530103, 20530104, 20530107, and 20530109. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 20530401 is a men’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to hemmed cuff constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a man-made fabric in a camouflage print. The glove features an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in different backside camouflage prints as styles 20530402, 20530403, 20530404, 20530407, and 20530409. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 20530601 is a boy’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a man-made fabric in a camouflage print. Leather overlays are found at the inner portion of the backside thumb and outer portion of the backside forefinger. The glove features an elasticized wrist, leather fourchettes, and a knit cuff. The glove will also be available in different backside camouflage prints as styles 20530602, 20530603, 20530604, 20530607, and 20530609. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division