NY I88114 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd, STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a Curling Iron Bag from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Curling Iron Bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Curling Iron Bag”, Part #EW103. The item is a drawstring pouch sized and shaped for a curling iron. The interior is fitted with an insulated holder to contain the curling iron. You have requested the proper classification for the curling iron bag if of 100% cotton and/or 60% polyester and 40% cotton. The instant item measures approximately 14 ½”(H) x 6 ½”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure with a cord lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Curling Iron Bag of 100% cotton will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Curling Iron Bag, if of 60% polyester and 40% cotton, will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division