NY I88107 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Julie Hearst Kuehne & Nagel Professional Services Group 4925 Rocky Road El Sobrante, CA 94803 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and extra collar from Thailand Dear Ms. Hearst: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ariat International, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3111 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a funnel-like collar, a full front opening secured by nine buttons and a shirttail bottom. The blouse is imported with an extra collar that buttons on. The blouse imparts the essential character of the unit; therefore, the blouse and the extra collar will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. Therefore, the blouse and the extra collar will be classified together under the provision for blouses in heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 3111 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3111 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division