NY I88097 November 20, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Annemarie DeVivo Barthco Int’l. Inc. 290 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Heated Travel Mug” from China Dear Ms. DeVivo: In your letter dated October 17, 2002, on behalf of American Belt Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the heated travel mug, item #7178, is a stainless steel travel mug measuring 6.5 inches in height. It has a removable plastic lid and a tapered base designed to fit in automobile cup holders. It also has an electrical outlet that can be plugged into the lighter of a car to keep the inner content warm. The applicable subheading for the “Heated Travel Mug” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division