NY I88096 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I88096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Ave. South, Suite 200 New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-1-[4(Methylsulfonyl)Phenyl]Ethanone (CAS 50413-24-6) from Japan and Switzerland. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Bromo-1-[4(Methylsulfonyl)Phenyl] Ethanone which you have stated is an intermediate used in the manufacture of the pharmaceutical Vioxx. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division