NY I88080 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Cutie Beauty from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 29, 2002, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Compact Cutie Beauty, consists of a miniature toy set containing 4 mini plastic flower hair clips, 4 mini plastic hair pins with heart and flower designs, 1 butterfly shaped mini plastic hair comb, and 1 mini lip gloss. The articles are packaged within specifically designed compartments inside a flower shaped plastic case. The case also incorporates an oval swivel panel that features a mini plastic mirror on one side. The Compact Cutie Beauty is designed for a young girl engaged in “dress-up” role play as a “pretty lady.” Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the Compact Cutie Beauty will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division