NY I88079 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Fun on the Go Fashion Vinyl Clings” from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 29, 2002, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Fun on the Go Fashion Vinyl Clings”, consists of a vinyl cling toy set for children aged four years and older. The toy set contains over 60 vinyl Barbie fashion and character clings that adhere to a tri-fold dry cling mat depicting a country picnic play background and environment. You indicate that the middle panel of the cling mat will be permanently secured to the back of an accompanying plastic case with carrying handle, which is also used to store the various components of the set and to carry the toy. Upon fully opening the case, the cling mat will be secured in a flat position by means of a clasp on the inside case cover that will catch and secure the left cling mat panel. This allows the child to engage in manipulative and creative play activity by mixing and matching various outfits and accessories on the vinyl cling mat. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Fun on the Go Fashion Vinyl Clings” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division