NY I87972 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2010 Alice Liu Import Manager C/o Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of molded plastic from Malaysia Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 21st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #S68P9023- “Plastic Professional Document Case”, is a carrying case of a kind similar to an attache case. The case is composed of a translucent molded plastic. It measures approximately 12”W x 9 ¼”H x ¾”D. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division