NY I87957 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I87957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. David Gilliam Gilliam Machinery Corporation 5744 St. Rt. 380 Wilmington, OH 45177 RE: The tariff classification of a display board from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Gilliam: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Production Planning Display Board. The item consists of a board made from steel panels with small ribs attached. Small magnetic labels with grooved backs lock into the boards ribs. This item is used to schedule production over various time periods of people, machinery or facilities. The boards measure 3 by 5 feet and, in almost all instances, will be attached to a wall. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division