NY I87943 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch. The sample submitted is identified as “Pencil Bag”, part number EW001. The item is a genetic utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. The exterior surface is manufactured of a textile material consisting of 60% polyester and 40% cotton woven fabrics. The pouch is in chief weight of the polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The item measures approximately 10”(W) x 5 ½”(H). It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division