NY I87939 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.), Ltd., 111 Water Street, Suite 210 Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6B 1A7 RE: The tariff classification of the “Paint Can Roof Stand” from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Paint Can Roof Stand consists of a plastic stand with adjustable metal legs. The paint stand is designed to hold a paint can on an uneven surface, such as that of a roof or sloping grassy area. The applicable subheading for the Paint Can Roof Stand will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division