NY I87934 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage strap and luggage tags from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is item number SKU 804020. It consists of a luggage strap and three luggage tags packed in a retail blister pack. The luggage strap is made of polypropylene woven web fabric with a plastic buckle. It measures approximately 61 inches long by 2 inches wide. The luggage tags are composed of molded polystyrene. There is a paper ID insert which can be seen through the clear front of the tag. It features a plastic strap with a plastic buckle closure. Although the items may be imported together in a retail package, they are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, they will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the luggage strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the luggage tags will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division