NY I87922 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 I87922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Ruben Perez RPM International, Inc. 7765 Padre Island Hwy Brownsville, TX 78521 RE: The tariff classification of D-16 degreaser and oil remover from Mexico Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alquimia Aplicada. No sample was submitted with your request. The information provided indicates the product is composed of water, sulfuric acid, ethyleneglycol monobutyl ether, and a nonionic organic surface-active agent. The surface-active agent was stated to comprise only .5 to 1.5 percent of the product. The D-16 is purported to be a degreaser and remover of oil and oil based products from concrete and asphalt surfaces. The applicable subheading for the D-16 will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401…Other…Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division