NY I87901 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style HL-46608 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The applicable subheading for style HL-46608 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style HL-46608 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division