NY I87897 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles KL50 and KL54 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style KL50 will be imported in white only and Style KL54 will be imported in dark colors. Styles KL50 and KL54 feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. Style KL53 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in pastel colors and 90 percent cotton 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style KL53 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. You state that the fabric weight for Styles KL50, KL53 and KL54 is more than 200 grams per square meter. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles KL50, KL53 and KL54 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division